Julia Mickens V Meemic Insurance Company (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The broad immunity afforded by the statute is limited by several narrowlydrawn exceptions, Wesche v Mecosta Co Rd Comm, 267 Mich App 274, 276; 705 NW2d 136 (2005), aff’d in part rev’d in part on other grounds 480 Mich 75 (2008) (citation omitted), one of which is the motor-vehicle exception, MCL 691.1405. Neither party disputes that SMART was engaged in the discharge of a governmental function when operating the bus. They dispute, however, whether the motor-vehicle exception to governmental immunity applies. MCL 691.1405 states in relevant part that “[g]overnmental agencies shall be liable for bodily injury and property damage resulting from the negligent operation by any officer, agent, or employee of the governmental agency of a motor vehicle of which the governmental agency is owner . . . .” See also Allen v Bloomfield Hills Sch Dist, 281 Mich App 49, 53; 760 NW2d 811 (2008).