WARNER FAMILY TRUST V CF BROADCASTING LLC (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] While Cobb purportedly filed the claim and motions on behalf of CF Broadcasting and Fleming as well as himself, Cobb could only represent himself in this matter. See Const. 1963, art. 1, § 13. MCL 600.916 provides, in part, that “[a] person shall not practice law or engage in the law business . . . and shall not in any manner whatsoever represent or designate himself or herself as an attorney and counselor, attorney at law, or lawyer, unless the person is regularly licensed and authorized to practice law in this state.” MCL 600.901 further provides that “[n]o person is authorized to practice law in this state unless he complies with the requirements of the supreme court with regard thereto.” The practice of law is not limited to the conduct of cases in courts, but also includes “the preparation of pleadings, and other papers incident to actions and special proceedings, and the management of such actions and proceedings on behalf of clients before judges and courts . . .” Detroit Bar