WARNER FAMILY TRUST V CF BROADCASTING LLC (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Plaintiff also agreed to release any claim it had on certain real property belonging to Fleming. The trial court entered an order to that effect on August 6, 2020, and denied defendants later motion for reconsideration. This appeal followed. We note that Cobb, a non-lawyer, filed the claim of appeal and three motions in this Court acting in pro per. While Cobb purportedly filed the claim and motions on behalf of CF Broadcasting and Fleming as well as himself, Cobb could only represent himself in this matter. See Const. 1963, art. 1, § 13. MCL 600.916 provides, in part, that “[a] person shall not practice law or engage in the law business . . . and shall not in any manner whatsoever represent or designate himself or herself as an attorney and counselor, attorney at law, or lawyer, unless the person is regularly licensed and authorized to practice law in this state.” MCL 600.901 further provides that “[n]o person is authorized to practice law in this state unless he complies with the requirements of the supreme court with regard thereto.”