ESTATE OF STEVEN A WAGAR V AARON K CLARK MD (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] “Generally, expert testimony is required in a malpractice case in order to establish the applicable standard of care and to demonstrate that the professional breached that standard.” Elher v Misra, 499 Mich 11, 21; 878 NW2d 790 (2016) (quotation marks and citation omitted). “In order to be a proximate cause, the negligent conduct must have been a cause of the plaintiff’s injury and the plaintiff’s injury must have been a natural and probable result of the negligent conduct.” O’Neal v St John Hosp & Med Ctr, 487 Mich 485, 496; 791 NW2d 853 (2010); see also MCL 600.2912a(2) (“In an action alleging medical malpractice, the plaintiff has the burden of proving that he or she suffered an injury that more probably than not was proximately caused by the negligence of the defendant or defendants.”).