POLICE OFFICERS ASSOCIATION OF MICHIGAN V TODD E HATFIELD (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Goolsby I, 419 Mich at 679. Therefore, MERC did not err by determining that respondent breached its duty of fair representation by failing to file grievances on behalf of charging party regarding his termination. B. DAMAGES Respondent argues that MERC erred by ordering POAM to potentially pay a full back-pay remedy. We agree that MERC erred by concluding that Alamillo Steel conflicted with precedent and agree that MERC’s award of full back-pay damages was unsupported by law. MCL 423.216(b) provides that, when MERC finds that a person has committed an unfair labor practice, it “shall issue and cause to be served on the person an order requiring him to cease and desist from the unfair labor practice, and to take such affirmative action including reinstatement of employees with or without back pay, as will effectuate the policies of this act.” MCL 423.216(b) also provides that MERC may not “require the reinstatement of any individual as an employee who has been suspended or discharged, or the payment to him of any back pay, if the individual was suspended or discharged for cause.” It is also settled that affirmative relief that National Labor Relations Board (NLRB) orders must be remedial, not punitive. Alamillo Steel, 326 NLRB at 376. First, respondent argues that MERC erred by concluding that Alamillo Steel conflicts with other precedent. We agree.