POLICE OFFICERS ASSOCIATION OF MICHIGAN V TODD E HATFIELD (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] MERC disagreed and concluded that Alamillo Steel conflicted with other precedent and should be overturned. II. ANALYSIS A. FAIR REPRESENTATION Respondent first argues that MERC erred by concluding that respondent breached its duty of fair representation by failing to pursue charging party’s requested grievances. We disagree. We review MERC’s decisions pursuant to Const 1963, art 6, § 28 and MCL 423.216(e). St Clair Co Intermediate Sch Dist v St Clair Co Ed Ass’n, 245 Mich App 498, 512; 630 NW2d 909 (2001). MERC’s “factual findings are conclusive if they are supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence on the record considered as a whole.” Id. (quotation marks and citation omitted). The MERC’s legal determinations may not be disturbed unless they “violate a constitution, a statute, or are grounded in substantial and material error of law.” Id. at 513 (quotation marks and citation omitted).