KENISA BARKAI V VHS OF MICHIGAN INC (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Finally, “questions involving the proper interpretation of a contract or the legal effect of a contractual clause are also reviewed de novo.” Rory v Continental Ins Co, 473 Mich 457, 464; 703 NW2d 23 (2005). B. JURISDICTIONAL CHALLENGE Plaintiffs argue that this Court does not have jurisdiction over defendants’ appeals because MCL 691.1708 does not provide for an appeal by right.3 This Court determines de novo whether it has jurisdiction over an appeal. Wardell v Hincka, 297 Mich App 127, 131; 822 NW2d 278 (2012). Under the Uniform Arbitration Act (UAA), MCL 691.1681 et seq., the section governing appeals, MCL 691.1708, reads: (1) An appeal may be taken from any of the following: (a) An order denying a motion to compel arbitration. (b) An order granting a motion to stay arbitration. (c) An order confirming or denying confirmation of an award. (d) An order modifying or correcting an award. (e) An order vacating an award without directing a rehearing. (f) A final judgment entered under this act. (2) An appeal under this section shall be taken as from an order or a judgment in a civil action. The statute specifies that an appeal may be taken from an order denying a motion to compel arbitration, but it does not specify that the appeal is an appeal of right. But plaintiffs’ construction of the statute would essentially render MCL 691.1708(1) surplusage.