People Of Mi V Michael Roy Parkmallory (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The People appealed to our Supreme Court, which vacated this Court’s opinion and remanded the matter to the trial court so that a Ginther1 hearing could be held. People v Parkmallory, 505 Mich 866, 866; 935 NW2d 49 (2019). In doing so, our Supreme Court indicated as follows: The record, as expanded by the Court of Appeals, demonstrates that there is an issue of fact whether the defendant would have been able to show, as to his 2009 felony conviction, that he had “paid all fines imposed for the violation,” MCL 750.224f(1)(a), or that he “successfully completed all conditions of probation or parole imposed for the violation,” MCL 750.224f(1)(c), due to the May 20, 2011 bench warrant for his “failure to pay the balance of his Court Assessments,” including probation supervision fees.