People Of Mi V Michael Roy Parkmallory (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Trakhtenberg, 493 Mich at 51. “A reasonable probability is a probability sufficient to undermine confidence in the outcome.” People v Abcumby-Blair, ___ Mich App ___, ___; ___ NW2d ___ (2020) (Docket No. 347369); slip op at 8 (quotation marks and citations omitted). B. ANALYSIS Resolution of the issue on appeal requires interpreting MCL 750.224f(1). “When interpreting statutes, our goal is to give effect to the intent of the Legislature by reviewing the plain language of the statute.” People v Perkins, 473 Mich 626, 630; 703 NW2d 448 (2005). MCL 750.224f(1)2 provides, in relevant part, as follows: [A] person convicted of a felony shall not possess, use, transport, sell, purchase, carry, ship, receive, or distribute a firearm in this state until the expiration of 3 years after all of the following circumstances exist: (a) The person has paid all fines imposed for the violation. (b) The person has served all terms of imprisonment imposed for the violation. 2 The parties do not dispute that receiving and concealing a motor vehicle is a non-specified felony. -3- (c) The person has successfully completed all conditions of probation or parole imposed for the violation. In this case, defense counsel testified at the Ginther hearing that he decided not to move to dismiss the criminal charges because, in relevant part, counsel possessed information that defendant had not paid all of the fines associated with his 2009 conviction. Based on this testimony and other record evidence, the trial court concluded in part that defendant had not “paid all fines imposed for the” 2009 conviction and was therefore not eligible to possess a firearm as of December 2016. This finding was not clearly erroneous. Defendant was assessed a total of $1,128 in costs and fees in relation to the 2009 conviction.