GREAT LAKES WATER AUTHORITY V DANIELS-KARIM INVESTMENTS LLC (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] “To avoid forfeiture under the plain error rule, three requirements must be met: 1) the error must have occurred, 2) the error was plain, i.e., clear or obvious, 3) and the plain error affected substantial rights.” Kern v Blethen-Coluni, 240 Mich App 333, 336; 612 NW2d 838 (2000) (quotation marks and citation omitted). Plain error affects a litigant’s substantial rights if the party is prejudiced by the error, meaning that the error affected the outcome of the lower court proceedings. Duray Dev, LLC, 288 Mich App at 150. Under MCL 450.4402(1), “[t]he articles of organization may provide that the business of the limited liability company shall be managed by or under the authority of 1 or more managers.” “If the articles of organization delegate management of a limited liability company to managers, the articles of organization constitute notice to third parties that managers, not members, have the agency authority described in section 406.” MCL 450.4402(4). “A manager is an agent of the limited liability company for the purpose of its business, and the act of a manager, including the execution in the limited liability company name of any instrument . . . binds the limited liability company.”