PHIL FORNER V DEPARTMENT OF LICENSING AND REGULATORY AFFAIRS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] If a public body denies a FOIA request, the burden is upon that public body to justify -4- its decision. Mich Federation of Teachers v Univ of Mich, 481 Mich 657, 665; 753 NW2d 28 (2008), citing MCL 15.240(4). The FOIA provides that, “a person has a right to inspect, copy, or receive copies of the requested public record of the public body,” after “providing a public body’s FOIA coordinator with a written request that describes a public record sufficiently to enable the public body to find the public record . . . .” MCL 15.233(1). That statutory section also provides: A person has a right to subscribe to future issuances of public records that are created, issued, or disseminated on a regular basis. A subscription is valid for up to 6 months, at the request of the subscriber, and is renewable. [MCL 15.233(1).] Here, the trial court found that plaintiff requested a subscription to future issuances of board packets for meetings of the BMR, and that defendant improperly denied plaintiff’s subscription request on the basis that the board packets were not regularly created.