PHIL FORNER V DEPARTMENT OF LICENSING AND REGULATORY AFFAIRS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Plaintiff contended that because the BMR had regularly scheduled meetings, the board packets produced for those meetings qualified for a subscription request under the FOIA. On June 3, 2019, defendant upheld the FOIA denial in a letter from Adam Sandoval, who was identified as defendant’s Appeals Officer. Sandoval provided the following reason for the denial: After a review of the factors related to your appeal of the FOIA [denial], I am upholding [defendant]’s disclosure denial. (MCL 15.240(10)(2)(b)). Section 3(1) of the FOIA, MCL 15.233, provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] person has a right to subscribe to future issuances of public records that are created, issued, or disseminated on a regular basis.” The request does not qualify for a subscription because the type of information that you have identified is not prepared in accordance with, or otherwise released under, a predesignated or regular schedule.