SONJA M REITAN V DEPARTMENT OF TREASURY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Evidence is competent, material, and substantial if a reasoning mind would accept it as sufficient to support a conclusion.” Lawrence v Mich Unemployment Ins Agency, 320 Mich App 422, 431; 906 NW2d 482 (2017) (quotation marks and citations omitted). MCL 211.7cc(1) has provided at all relevant times that “[a] principal residence is exempt from the tax levied by a local school district for school operating purposes to the extent provided under . . . MCL 380.1211, if an owner of that principal residence claims an exemption as provided in this section.” A principal residence is defined by MCL 211.7dd(c) as “the 1 place where an owner of the property has his or her true, fixed, and permanent home to which, whenever absent, he or she intends to return and that shall continue as a principal residence until another principal residence is established.” To claim the PRE, the taxpayer must file an affidavit that states “that the property is owned and occupied as a principal residence by that owner of the property on the date that the affidavit is signed and shall state that the owner has not claimed a substantially similar exemption, deduction,