SONJA M REITAN V DEPARTMENT OF TREASURY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Further, Reitman was required to pay the property taxes as a condition of the lease. Reitman contends that she owned the residence because lessees in The Evergreen Shore are required to construct, maintain, and insure residences on their leased parcels, implying that they own the homes. However, the lease contracts do not provide an ownership interest in any permanent residence constructed, maintained or insured on the property. And insuring a residence -3- does not establish ownership under MCL 211.7dd(a) because “[s]uch policies may provide coverage based on a possessory interest as well as an ownership interest.” Power, 301 Mich App at 233. Reitman cites MCL 211.27a(6)(g) which “defines a transfer of ownership as ‘a conveyance by lease if the total duration of the lease, including the initial term and all options for renewal, is more than 35 years . . . .” As her lease had a 99-year term, Reitman contends that she took an ownership interest in the home. However, when a statute “defines a word or phrase, that definition is controlling.” Estate of Schubert, 322 Mich App at 448. MCL 211.7dd provides the definition of “owner” for PRE purposes.