SONJA M REITAN V DEPARTMENT OF TREASURY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Estate of Schubert, 322 Mich App at 447. “Substantial evidence is that which a reasonable mind would accept as adequate to support a decision, being more than a mere scintilla, but less than a preponderance of the evidence. Evidence is competent, material, and substantial if a reasoning mind would accept it as sufficient to support a conclusion.” Lawrence v Mich Unemployment Ins Agency, 320 Mich App 422, 431; 906 NW2d 482 (2017) (quotation marks and citations omitted). MCL 211.7cc(1) has provided at all relevant times that “[a] principal residence is exempt from the tax levied by a local school district for school operating purposes to the extent provided under . . . MCL 380.1211, if an owner of that principal residence claims an exemption as provided in this section.” A principal residence is defined by MCL 211.7dd(c) as “the 1 place where an owner of the property has his or her true, fixed, and permanent home to which, whenever absent, he or she intends to return and that shall continue as a principal residence until another principal residence is