IN RE L L CASSEL MINOR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Respondent also notes that no charges were filed against him in regards to the allegations made by LC. The trial court, in making its ruling on statutory grounds, stated that the criminal charges carry a different legal standard, beyond a reasonable doubt. This is a higher standard than the clear and convincing standard for finding a statutory basis for termination. 7 -10- n 37; 763 NW2d 587 (2009), citing MCL 712A.19a(2)(a); MCL 722.638(1) and (2). Specifically, MCL 712A.19a(2)(a) states that reasonable efforts to reunify the child and family are not required if “[t]here is a judicial determination that the parent has subjected the child to aggravated circumstances as provided in section 18(1) and (2) of the child protection law, 1975 PA 238, MCL 722.638.” In re Rippy, 330 Mich App 350, 355; 948 NW2d 131 (2019).