IN RE L L CASSEL MINOR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] In re Utrera, 281 Mich App at 15. Consequently, under the process articulated in MCR 3.972(C)(2), the trial court did not abuse its discretion in admitting Madlock’s testimony as substantive evidence during the July 14 proceedings. Next, we turn to defendant’s argument that the trial court erred in admitting into evidence the video of LC’s Kids-TALK interview. While MCR 3.972(C)(2) is a general rule pertaining to “any statement” made by a child concerning sexual abuse, there are other provisions within the law that explicitly pertain to a child’s “videorecorded statement.” Specifically, MCL 712A.17b states in pertinent part: (5) A custodian of the videorecorded statement may take a witness’s videorecorded statement. The videorecorded statement shall be admitted at all proceedings except the adjudication stage instead of the live testimony of the witness. The videorecorded statement shall state the date and time that the statement was taken; shall identify the persons present in the room and state whether they were present for the entire video recording or only a portion of the video recording; and shall show a time clock that is running during the taking of the statement. (6) In a videorecorded statement, the questioning of the witness should be full and complete; shall be in accordance with the forensic interview protocol implemented as required by section 8 of the child protection law, 1975 PA 238, -5- MCL 722.628; and, if appropriate for the witness’s developmental level, shall include, but need not be limited to, all of the following areas: (a) The time and date of the alleged offense or offenses. (b) The location and area of the alleged offense or offenses. (c) The relationship, if any, between the witness and the respondent. (d) The details of the offense or offenses. (e) The names of other persons known to the witness who may have personal knowledge of the offense or offenses. Looking at the plain language of the statute, we note that in cases brought under MCL 712A.2(b), “[t]he videorecorded statement shall be admitted at all proceedings except the adjudication stage instead of the live testimony of the witness.” (Emphasis added.) In other words, when presented with a petition under MCL 712A.2(b), as was the case here, a trial court has no discretion but to admit taped testimony at every stage of the proceeding, except the adjudication, so long as the statement meets the other criteria in the statute.