IN RE L L CASSEL MINOR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id. at 82. In resolving the issue of whether MCL 722.638 denied parents their due-process -12- rights, we noted that this statute is basically an extension of the anticipatory neglect doctrine, which is intended to protect “children from unreasonable risks of harm.” Id. at 83. We concluded that “while the statute does in effect create a separate class of parents, we do not conclude that it violates equal protection.” Id. at 85. Similarly, we determined that MCL 722.638 does not violate procedural due-process principles, stating: [A]fter filing the petition, petitioner must still satisfy the statute’s “risk of harm” requirement and establish that the parent is “a suspected perpetrator or . . . suspected of placing the child at an unreasonable risk of harm due to the parent’s failure to take reasonable steps to intervene to eliminate that risk.” Further, a request for termination does not necessarily mean that the court will grant the request. [Id.] Applying this reasoning to this case, we see no merit to an argument that respondent was treated unfairly compared with parents accused of drug addiction.