IN RE N HARP MINOR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] When respondent reappeared, she claimed that she planned to move to Washington and preferred to begin the ICPC process after her move. Respondent repeatedly pushed back her move date. And once respondent did move, despite repeated warnings from the court, respondent did not keep the DHHS apprised of her address, limiting the DHHS’s ability to act. The DHHS cannot be faulted in this regard.2 The more pressing issue in this case is whether the DHHS permitted an elementary-schoolaged child to end all parenting time without making appropriate efforts to facilitate the visits. MCL 712A.18f(3)(e) provides for inclusion in the parent-agency agreement of “regular and frequent parenting time,” “unless parenting time, even if supervised, would be harmful to the child as determined by the court.” And any time a child is removed from his or her parent’s care, the court must permit “regular and frequent parenting time,” at least once a week, “unless the court determines either that exigent circumstances require less frequent parenting time or that parenting time, even if supervised, may be