IN RE EVAN BENFORD (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] “The third requirement generally requires a showing of prejudice, i.e., that the error affected the outcome of the lower court proceedings.” Id. III. ANALYSIS If the plain and ordinary meaning of the language is clear, judicial construction is neither necessary nor permitted. Pace v Edel-Harrelson, 499 Mich 1, 7; 878 NW2d 784 (2016). This Court has “repeatedly held that in proceedings to commit persons as mentally ill the statute under which they are committed must be strictly complied with.” In re Wojtasiak, 375 Mich 540, 544; 134 NW2d 741 (1965). Under MCL 330.1430, a respondent hospitalized under MCL 330.1423 (admission by petition) “shall be examined by a psychiatrist as soon after hospitalization as is practicable, but not later than 24 hours, excluding legal holidays, after hospitalization.” Under MCL 330.1435, if a petition is accompanied by one clinical certificate, the trial court shall order the respondent to be examined by a psychiatrist. MCL 330.1435(1). “The examining psychiatrist shall not be the same physician upon whose clinical certificate the patient was hospitalized.”