IN RE EVAN BENFORD (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] In re Wojtasiak, 375 Mich 540, 544; 134 NW2d 741 (1965). Under MCL 330.1430, a respondent hospitalized under MCL 330.1423 (admission by petition) “shall be examined by a psychiatrist as soon after hospitalization as is practicable, but not later than 24 hours, excluding legal holidays, after hospitalization.” Under MCL 330.1435, if a petition is accompanied by one clinical certificate, the trial court shall order the respondent to be examined by a psychiatrist. MCL 330.1435(1). “The examining psychiatrist shall not be the same physician upon whose clinical certificate the patient was hospitalized.” MCL 330.1430. Further, the “individual may be received and detained at the place of examination as long as necessary to complete the examination or examinations, but not more than 24 hours.” MCL 330.1435(3). In this case, the petition and the first clinical certification were filed with the hospital on Saturday, July 11, 2020, at 10:13 a.m.