IN RE EVAN BENFORD (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] See MCL 330.1452(1)(a). Therefore, the error was not outcome-determinative. See Carines, 460 Mich at 763. Respondent next argues that he was not given a proper notice and opportunity for a deferral. While we agree that the trial court should have better advised respondent and clarified the deferral process when asked by respondent, we cannot conclude that this error affected respondent’s substantial rights. MCL 330.1455(3) states: The subject of a petition under section 434 who is hospitalized pending the court hearing, within 72 hours after the petition and clinical certificates have been filed with the court, shall meet with legal counsel, a treatment team member assigned by the hospital director, a person assigned by the executive director of the responsible community mental health services program or other program as designated by the department, and, if possible, a person designated by the subject of the petition, in order to be informed of all of the following: (a) The proposed plan of treatment in the hospital. (b) The nature and possible consequences of commitment procedures. (c) The proposed plan of treatment in the community consisting of either an alternative to hospitalization or a combination of hospitalization and assisted outpatient treatment with hospitalization not to exceed 60 days. (d) The right to request that the hearing be temporarily deferred, with a continuing right to demand a hearing during the deferral period. The deferral period shall be 60 days if the individual chooses to remain hospitalized, or 180 days if the individual chooses outpatient treatment or a combination of hospitalization and outpatient treatment. In order to take advantage of the deferral, respondent’s request to temporarily defer the hearing needed to be on a form provided by the department and signed by respondent in the presence of his legal counsel and filed with the trial court by legal counsel. See MCL 330.1455(6). Once the trial court received the request for a deferral and proper stipulations, it would have granted a deferral.