ROBERT P THOMAS V ANTHONY F RICHARDS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Plaintiff contends, however, that the statute of limitations was tolled in this case because defendants fraudulently concealed his claim. MCL 600.5855 provides for the tolling of a statutory limitations period when a defendant fraudulently conceals the existence of the plaintiff’s claim. Mays v Snyder, 323 Mich App 1, 39; 916 NW2d 227 (2018), aff’d 506 Mich 157 (2020). MCL 600.5855 provides: If a person who is or may be liable for any claim fraudulently conceals the existence of the claim or the identity of any person who is liable for the claim from the knowledge of the person entitled to sue on the claim, the action may be commenced at any time within 2 years after the person who is entitled to bring the action discovers, or should have discovered, the existence of the claim or the identity of the person who is liable for the claim, although the action would otherwise be barred by the period of limitations. Thus, under MCL 600.5855 a plaintiff has two years within which to bring a claim from the time he or she discovers or reasonably should have discovered the claim or the person liable for the claim if the plaintiff proves that the defendant fraudulently concealed the existence of the claim or of the person liable for the claim. Frank, 500 Mich at 148. Fraudulent concealment is “employment of artifice, planned to prevent inquiry or escape investigation, and mislead or hinder acquirement of information disclosing a right of action.