ROBERT P THOMAS V ANTHONY F RICHARDS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Stephens v Dixon, 449 Mich 531, 534; 536 NW2d 755 (1995). The party asserting the statute of limitations has the burden of proving that defense. Prins v Michigan State Police, 291 Mich App 586, 589; 805 NW2d 619 (2011). The applicable limitations period is determined by the “gravamen of an action” based on the complaint as a whole. Adams v Adams, 276 Mich App 704, 710; 742 NW2d 399 (2007). Here, the parties do not dispute that the relevant period of limitations for plaintiff’s fraud claims is six years under MCL 600.5813. See Citizens Ins Co of America v Univ Physician Group, 319 Mich App 642, 651; 902 NW2d 896 (2017). MCL 600.5813 provides: All other personal actions shall be commenced within the period of 6 years after the claims accrue and not afterwards unless a different period is stated in the statutes. The parties also do not dispute that plaintiff’s claims of fraud accrued “at the time the wrong upon which the claim is based was done regardless of the time when damage results.” MCL 600.5827; see also Boyle v Gen Motors Corp, 468 Mich 226, 232; 661 NW2d 557 (2003).