Mikkie Morley V Michigan Sugar Company (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] If a person is granted a determination by the director of the department of agriculture under this act, the person is considered to have exhausted his or her administrative remedies with regard to that matter. A court shall not proceed with an action for nuisance brought against a processing operation until it finds that the complainant exhausted all administrative remedies. [MCL 289.824(1) (emphasis added).] The act further provides that “[t]he Michigan commission of agriculture and the director of the Michigan department of agriculture may enter into a memorandum of understanding with the Michigan department of environmental quality. The investigation and resolution of nuisance complaints shall be conducted pursuant to the memorandum of understanding.” MCL 289.824(2). But this requirement does not abrogate the requirement that a party exhaust its administrative remedies; rather, it simply changes the investigation-and-resolution process.