Mikkie Morley V Michigan Sugar Company (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The Morleys additionally argue that the act does not apply to Michigan Sugar because Michigan Sugar creates sugar, which is not a vegetable. The Michigan Agricultural Processing Act addresses nuisance claims against “processing operations.” The act defines “processing operation” as “the operation and management of a business engaged in processing.” MCL 289.822(g). It additionally defines “processing,” in relevant part, as “the commercial processing or handling of fruit, vegetable, dairy, meat, and grain products for human food consumption and animal feed.” MCL 289.822(f). Finally, it defines “fruit and vegetable product” as “those plant items used by human beings for human food consumption including, but not limited to, field crops, -4- root crops, berries, herbs, fruits, vegetables, flowers, seeds, grasses, tree products, mushrooms, and other similar products, or any other fruit and vegetable product processed for human consumption as determined by the Michigan commission of agriculture.” MCL 289.822. Michigan Sugar takes sugar beets and processes them into table sugar. Given this, it plainly handles vegetables and processes them for human consumption.