IN RE JLS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] “The petitioner or the prosecuting attorney has the burden of proving the respondent’s guilt of criminal contempt beyond a reasonable doubt . . . .” MCR 3.708(H)(3). See also Brandt v Brandt, 250 Mich App 68, 76; 645 NW2d 327 (2002) (citing MCR 3.708(H) for the proposition that “there must be proof beyond a reasonable doubt to find the respondent guilty” in a contempt proceeding). In this case, the PPO prohibited respondent from engaging in various behaviors, including (1) entering onto property where petitioner lived, and (2) engaging in stalking, as defined by MCL 750.411h and MCL 750.411i. The PPO explained, in relevant part, that stalking included “entering onto or remaining on property owned, leased, or occupied by petitioner.” Although the PPO provided a nonexhaustive list of stalking behaviors, it did not provide the actual statutory definition of stalking. MCL 750.411h(1)(d) defines stalking as a willful course of conduct involving repeated or continuing harassment of another individual that would cause a reasonable person to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested and that actually causes the victim to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested. [Berryman v Mackey, 327 Mich App 711, 719; 935 NW2d 94 (2019), quoting MCL 750.411h(1)(d).] MCL 750.411h(1)(a) further defines “course of conduct” as “a pattern of conduct composed of a series of 2 or more separate noncontinuous acts evidencing a continuity of purpose.” Berryman, 327 Mich App at 719, quoting MCL 750.411h(1)(a). MCL 750.411i, which defines the offense of “aggravated stalking,” has the same definitions.