PEOPLE OF MI V KENDELL JERROD JONES JR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] We agree, as does the prosecution. As defendant admits on appeal, he did not preserve this issue by challenging the trial court’s failure to obtain and review a PSIR at the time of sentencing; thus, the issue is unpreserved and our review is for plain error that affected substantial rights, i.e., was prejudicial. See People v Cain, 498 Mich 108, 116; 869 NW2d 829 (2015), citing People v Carines, 460 Mich 750, 763764; 597 NW2d 130 (1999). MCL 771.14(1) provides, in pertinent part, that “[b]efore the court sentences a person charged with a felony . . . the probation officer shall inquire into the antecedents, character, and circumstances of the person, and shall report in writing to the court.” Further, MCR 6.425(A)(1) provides, in pertinent part, that “[p]rior to sentencing, the probation officer must investigate the defendant’s background and character, verify material information, and report in writing the results of the investigation to the court.”