VIVIAN BUFORD V ESURANCE PROPERTY & CASUALTY INSURANCE COMPANY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Indeed, the trial court granted summary disposition on this basis, stating, “the Court can only conclude that it is beyond factual dispute that [p]laintiff’s injuries are not attributable to the March 2018 accident.” The trial court reached this conclusion on the basis of its belief that, in response to defendant’s motion for summary disposition, plaintiff did not “dispute in any meaningful way [d]efendant’s argument that her current injuries predated the March 2018 accident, much less cite any evidence to refute [d]efendant’s contention.” MCL 500.3105(1) states that “an insurer is liable to pay benefits for accidental injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle . . . .” Under MCL 500.3105(1), “a no-fault insurer is liable to pay benefits only to the extent that the claimed benefits are causally connected to the accidental bodily injury arising out of an automobile accident.” Griffith v State Farm Mut Auto Ins Co, 472 Mich 521, 531; 697 NW2d 895 (2005).