IN RE JONES/MALLOY/WILLIAMS MINORS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Despite all the services and help offered to her, she refused to cooperate or even admit that she had mental-health problems. The trial court did not clearly err in finding that respondent’s mental health created a risk of harm to the children to the extent that it had to remove the children from respondent’s care and custody. Lastly, respondent argues that the trial court clearly erred in finding that petitioner made reasonable efforts to prevent the removal of the children. MCL 712A.18f(1)(a) and (b) require that when a petitioner recommends removal of children from the custody of a parent, “the agency shall report in writing to the court what efforts were made to prevent the child’s removal from his or her home or the efforts made to rectify the conditions that caused the child’s removal from his or her home.” The report must include the services that were provided or, if no services were provided, the reasons why not.