JASON LAVERY V THERESA MARIE GAFKEN (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Scandalito testified that, though he and the other occupants of the car initially told Gafken to “go go go” when they saw the police, they subsequently told her to stop, but Gafken continued to flee on her own volition. Viewing this evidence in the light most favorable to plaintiff, Gafken was not “carjacked,” as the trial court concluded, but instead chose to flee from the police of her own free will. With this view of the evidence, the legal analysis is fairly simple. Plaintiff sought to hold Dawson liable for his injuries under MCL 257.401(1), which states in relevant part, “The owner of a motor vehicle is liable for an injury caused by the negligent operation of the motor vehicle whether the negligence consists of a violation of a statute of this state or the ordinary care standard required by common law.” It is uncontested that Dawson gave Gafken permission to use his motor vehicle before the accident occurred.