TOOLES CONTRACTING GROUP LLC V WASHTENAW COUNTY ROAD COMMISSION (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] See Arabo, 310 Mich App at 387-389. C. REQUEST 5 Tooles Group also argues that the trial court erred when it dismissed its claim that the Road Commission wrongfully denied its request for information on the Road Commission’s hiring and utilization of minority and disadvantaged businesses on the ground that the request did not sufficiently describe the records sought. Under FOIA, the Legislature established the right to -7- “inspect, copy, or receive copies of [a] public record of [a] public body.” MCL 15.233(1). To assert the right, a person must provide a “written request that describes a public record sufficiently to enable the public body to find the public record.” MCL 15.233(1). Whether a request sufficiently described the record to enable the public body to find the record is not a matter of historical fact subject to discovery; the “request is either sufficient,” on its face, “or it is not.” Cashel v Smith, 117 Mich App 405, 412; 324 NW2d 336 (1982).