MOORINGS OF LEELANAU LLC V CITY OF TRAVERSE CITY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Petitioner suggests that application of MCL 211.27a(6)(h) in this context runs afoul of the Michigan Constitution. However, petitioner’s argument is based on the fact that the Constitution allows uncapping only if there has been a “transfer” of ownership, 1963 Const, art 9, § 3, and petitioner simply reasserts its argument that no transfer of ownership occurred when Brick and Lockwood withdrew from TML. For the same reasons we reject this argument in the context of the GPTA, we also reject this argument in the context of the Constitution. See Const 1963, art 9, § 3 (“When ownership of the parcel of property is transferred as defined by law, the parcel shall be assessed at the applicable proportion of current true cash value.”). Again, by withdrawing from TML, Brick and Lockwood transferred their collective 58% ownership interest to MIM. Accordingly, we can discern no error of law on the part of the tribunal. Affirmed. /s/ Karen M. Fort Hood /s/ Jane E. Markey /s/ Elizabeth L. Gleicher -4-