MOORINGS OF LEELANAU LLC V CITY OF TRAVERSE CITY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] When “ ‘General Price Level’ means the Consumer Price Index for the United States as defined and officially reported by the United States Department of Labor or its successor agency.” Const 1963, art 9, § 33. 1 -2- ownership of the parcel of property is transferred as defined by law, the parcel shall be assessed at the applicable proportion of current true cash value. [Const 1963, art 9, § 3.] This provision of the Constitution is implemented by section 27a of the General Property Tax Act (GPTA), MCL 211.1 et seq. MCL 211.27a provides the method for calculating a property’s taxable value: (2) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (3), for taxes levied in 1995 and for each year after 1995, the taxable value of each parcel of property is the lesser of the following: (a) The property’s taxable value in the immediately preceding year minus any losses, multiplied by the lesser of 1.05 or the inflation rate, plus all additions. . . . (b) The property’s current state equalized valuation. (3) Upon a transfer of ownership of property after 1994, the property’s taxable value for the calendar year following the year of the transfer is the property’s state equalized valuation for the calendar year following the transfer. MCL 211.27a(6) contains a definition of “transfer of ownership” and provides in relevant part: As used in this act, “transfer of ownership” means the conveyance of title to or a present interest in property, including the beneficial use of the property, the value of which is substantially equal