JARRID FAULKNER V BREANA CRUZ (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Therefore, defendant’s argument must fail. Defendant argues next that the trial court abused its discretion by declining to appoint the children a lawyer-guardian ad litem. We disagree. The Child Custody Act of 1970, MCL 722.21 et seq., governs most custody disputes in Michigan. See Mauro v Mauro, 196 Mich App 1, 4; 492 NW2d 758 (1992). MCL 722.24(2) provides that “[i]f, at any time in the proceeding, the court determines that the child’s best interests are inadequately represented, the court may appoint a lawyer-guardian ad litem to represent the child.” MCL 722.22(h) defines a “lawyer-guardian ad litem” as an attorney who “represents the child, and has the powers and duties, as set forth in section [MCL 722.24].” MCL 722.24(2) explains that “[a] lawyer-guardian ad litem represents the child and has powers and duties in relation to that representation as set forth in [MCL 712A.17d].”