BRONSON HEALTH CARE GROUP INC V STATE FARM FIRE AND CASUALTY CO (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Nevertheless, although a question of material fact may be founded on circumstantial evidence, “mere conjecture or speculation is insufficient.” NcNeill-Marks v Midmichigan Medical Center-Gratiot, 316 Mich App 1, 16; 891 NW2d 528 (2016). III. ANALYSIS As plaintiffs argue, State Farm was required to strictly and affirmatively comply with MCL 500.3020(1)(b) in order to effectively cancel Boodt’s insurance policy. See Depyper v Safeco Ins Co of Am, 232 Mich App 433, 438-440; 591 NW2d 344 (1998); Zoo Yang v Everest Nat’l Ins Co, 329 Mich App 461, 468; 942 NW2d 653 (2019). MCL 500.3020(1)(b) provides that an insurance “policy may be canceled at any time by the insurer by mailing to the insured at the insured’s address last known to the insurer or an authorized agent of the insurer, with postage fully prepaid, a [sic] not less than 10 days’ written notice of cancellation.” Therefore, failure to mail the notice to the insured’s last known address is a failure to properly comply with the statute. See Causin v Auto Club Ins Ass’n, 211 Mich App 369, 372; 536 NW2d 247 (1995).