WANDA FAY MCGLOWN V FREDERICK ELLIOTT HALL (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] But Loutts does not establish a bright-line rule that prohibits using a “double dip”. Rather, the question is whether “double dipping” will achieve an outcome that is just and reasonable within the meaning of MCL 552.23(1), which authorizes spousal support “if the estate and effects awarded to either party are insufficient for the suitable support and maintenance of either party and any children of the marriage who are committed to the care and -7- custody of either party”. 298 Mich.