TERRY L SMITH V EVEREST NATIONAL INSURANCE COMPANY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Therefore, the trial court erred in granting Everest’s motion for summary disposition. IV. EFFECT OF WORKERS’ COMPENSATION BENEFITS In addition, plaintiff argues that his recovery of workers’ compensation benefits does not bar his claim for no-fault benefits because the tow truck was not parked. To the extent the factfinder determines that the tow truck was parked at the time of the accident, we conclude that plaintiff’s claim for no-fault benefits would be barred by MCL 500.3106(2)(a). Under MCL 500.3106(2)(a), bodily injury does not arise from “the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a parked vehicle as a motor vehicle if benefits under the worker’s compensation disability compensation act . . . are available to an employee who sustains the injury in the course of [their] employment while . . . doing mechanical work on a vehicle[.]” MCL 500.3106(2)(a). “The Legislature chose the word ‘available’ to prevent duplicative recovery to an injured person under both no-fault insurance and workers’ compensation.” Adanalic v Harco Nat Ins Co, 309 Mich App 173, 188; 870 NW2d 731 (2015) (citation omitted).