PEOPLE OF MI V DAVID WAYNE MILLER (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] We disagree. Defendant failed to object to the scoring of OV 8 at sentencing, and did not move for resentencing or to remand, so this issue is unpreserved. See Sours, 315 Mich App at 348 (citation omitted). We review unpreserved scoring errors for plain error affecting substantial rights. People v Chelmicki, 305 Mich App 58, 69; 850 NW2d 612 (2014). However, because we conclude that the trial court did not err by assessing 15 points for OV 8, there is no error, plain or otherwise. OV 8 addresses victim asportation or captivity. MCL 777.38(1). Fifteen points are properly assessed for OV 8 when “[a] victim was asported to another place of greater danger or to a situation of greater danger or was held captive beyond the time necessary to commit the offense . . . .” MCL 777.38(1)(a). A victim is “asported to a place or situation involving greater danger when moved away from the presence or observation of others.”