PEOPLE OF MI V DAVID WAYNE MILLER (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Trial counsel is not ineffective for failing to raise a futile objection. People v Ericksen, 288 Mich App 192, 201; 793 NW2d 120 (2010). C. OV 11 Defendant argues that the trial court erred by assessing 25 points for OV 11 because there was insufficient evidence that any other sexual penetrations occurred in addition to the sexual intercourse that formed the basis of the sentencing offense. We disagree. OV 11 addresses criminal sexual penetration. MCL 777.41(1). OV 11 is properly assessed 25 points when a single sexual penetration occurred. MCL 777.41(1)(b). OV 11 is scored for “all sexual penetrations of the victim by the offender arising out of the sentencing offense.” MCL 777.41(2)(a). For the purposes of OV 11, “arising out of” means “springs from or results from something else, has a connective relationship, a cause and effect relationship, of more than an incidental sort with the event out of which it has arisen.”