TERRY FAMILY LIMITED PARTNERSHIP V DEPARTMENT OF TREASURY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Estate of Schubert v Dep’t of Treasury, 322 Mich App 439, 447-448; 912 NW2d 569 (2017). The person claiming a tax exemption bears the burden of proving he or she is entitled to the exemption. Id. at 448. “When the Tribunal’s findings of fact are supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence on the whole record, those findings are conclusive.” Id. at 447. We review de novo the MTT’s interpretation and application of statutes.” Stirling, ___ Mich App at ___; slip op at 2. Michigan’s PRE is governed by MCL 211.7cc and MCL 211.7dd. MCL 211.7cc(1)1 provides, in relevant part: “A principal residence is exempt from the tax levied by a local school district for school operating purposes . . . if an owner of that principal residence claims an exemption as provided in this section.” This Court has explained that a person claiming a PRE must “establish that he or she owned and occupied the property as a principal residence for each year that the exemption is claimed.”