In Re Application Of Dte Electric Company To Increase Rates (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] In its fact-finding capacity, the agency has reviewed evidence, such as witness testimony, and it is in the best position to evaluate the credibility and weight of that evidence. Similar to the clear error standard of review for circuit courts, under the constitutional and statutory MCL 460.6a(1) provides in pertinent part that a “utility may use projected costs and revenues for a future consecutive 12-month period in developing its requested rates and charges.” 1 “An AMI meter, also known as a smart meter, is capable of collecting near-real-time data on a customer’s energy usage and reporting the data to the utility at frequent intervals.”