In Re Application Of Dte Electric Company To Increase Rates (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id. at 108-109. Thus, we will address the appropriate standards of review applicable to each substantive issue raised on appeal within the context of our analysis of each issue below. 3 The MPSC was also the administrative agency involved in that case. See In re Complaint of Rovas, 482 Mich at 94. 4 See also In re Complaint of Rovas, 482 Mich at 108. -3- III. ANALYSIS A. TEST YEAR We first address RCG’s challenge to the MPSC’s ruling adopting DTE’s projected test year of May 1, 2020 through April 30, 2021 under MCL 460.6a(1). MCL 460.6a(1) provides in pertinent part that a “utility may use projected costs and revenues for a future consecutive 12-month period in developing its requested rates and charges.” The MPSC ruled in relevant part as follows: The Commission again finds it necessary to highlight the statutory language. MCL 460.6a(1) provides that “[a] utility may use projected costs and revenues for a future consecutive 12-month period in developing its requested rates and charges.” The statute contains no limitation on the future consecutive 12month period, no requirement to use an historical test year, and no information or limitation regarding the relationship between the date of the application and the test year.