In Re Application Of Dte Electric Company To Increase Rates (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id. at ___; slip op at 5. Furthermore, as in the instant case, RCG argued in In re Application of Consumers Energy Co to Increase Rates that its interpretation of MCL 460.6a(1) was “properly informed by related statutory provisions” in Subsections (5) and (6). Id. at ___; slip op at 4. This Court addressed the argument as follows: RCG points out that MCL 460.6a(5) sets forth a rule by which rate requests are approved by default where the PSC fails to issue a final order within 10 months after the utility’s rate filing. Likewise, MCL 460.6a(6) prohibits the filing of a new rate case “earlier than 12 months after the date of the filing of a complete prior general rate case application.” RCG argues that the running of these provisions’ timing specifications from the filing date should also apply to MCL 460.6a(1), and further points out that such operation would align the prospective test year of Subsection (1) with the 12-month cycle envisioned by Subsection (6).