SHAINA BREECE V MONIKA JOHNSON (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Farm Bureau, 503 Mich at 906-907 (MARKMAN, J., concurring). The evidence supports that Shaina did not cause the motor vehicle accident. However, Shaina violated the law by failing to wear a seatbelt. And MCL 257.710e(8) provides that “[f]ailure to wear a safety belt in violation of this section may be considered evidence of negligence.” Had Shaina been restrained, her injuries might have been less severe and her medical bills potentially lower.