ALLAN FALK V TOWNSHIP OF MERIDIAN (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] League of Women Voters, ___ Mich at ___; slip op at 11-12. Next, petitioner argues that the 2019 TV for his property should be decreased to account for the property that the assessor determined was no longer present on petitioner’s property, i.e., the extra square footage in the finished basement, the range, and the hot tub. This argument was also a subject of petitioner’s exceptions to the ALJ’s proposed opinion and judgment, as well as petitioner’s motion for reconsideration. The MTT denied petitioner this requested relief. MCL 211.27a(2) provides as follows: (2) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (3) [involving a transfer of ownership of the property], for taxes levied in 1995 and for each year after 1995, the taxable value of each parcel of property is the lesser of the following: (a) The property’s taxable value in the immediately preceding year minus any losses, multiplied by the lesser of 1.05 or the inflation rate, plus all additions. For taxes levied in 1995, the property’s taxable value in the immediately preceding year is the property’s state equalized valuation in 1994. (b) The property’s current state equalized valuation. [Emphasis added.] During the reinspection, the township also categorized certain property as property that should be removed from the assessment, i.e., excess square footage in the finished basement, a range, and a hot tub.