ALLAN FALK V TOWNSHIP OF MERIDIAN (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The judiciary cannot simply scan the horizon for important legal issues to opine on—we address such issues only as they arise in the genuine controversies between adverse parties that come before us. Because such a case is not before us, we are constrained from reaching the underlying merits.” [In re Smith, ___ Mich App at ___; slip op at 4, quoting League of Women Voters, ___ Mich at ___; slip op at 29 n 60.] -6- of the property is “the property’s taxable value in the immediately preceding year minus any losses, multiplied by the lesser of 1.05 or the inflation rate, plus all additions.” MCL 211.34d(1)(h)(i) provides in relevant part as follows: (1) As used in this section or section 27a . . . * * * (h) For taxes levied after 1994, “losses” means . . . (i) Property that has been destroyed or removed.