21ST MORTGAGE CORPORATION V GUARDIAN & ASSOCIATES INC (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] See BJ’s & Sons Constr Co, Inc v Van Sickle, 266 Mich App 400, 404; 700 NW2d 432 (2005). The complaint initiated by 21st Mortgage was successful because the trial court granted 21st Mortgage the relief it sought. Similarly, MCR 1.109(E) allows a court to sanction a party that files a document lacking a basis in fact or law, but 21st Mortgage did not file anything lacking a basis in fact or law. See New Covert Generating Co, LLC v Twp of MCL 600.2431(1) states that “[t]he expenses of foreclosing any mortgage by advertisement shall be taxed in the circuit court as in civil actions upon the request of any person paying the expenses thereof, and upon such party liable to pay the same.” MCL 600.2431(2) then states that “[w]here an attorney is employed to foreclose a mortgage by advertisement, an attorney’s fee, not to exceed any amount which may be provided for in the mortgage, may be included as a part of the expenses in the amount bid upon such sale for principal and interest due thereon in the following amounts . . . .” 3 -4- Covert, ___ Mich App ___, ___; ___ NW2d ___ (2020) (Docket No. 348721), slip op at 31-32 (noting that MCR 1.109(E) authorizes a court to sanction an attorney who makes a claim lacking a basis in law or fact).