Lm General Insurance Company V Hartford Insurance Company (Dissenting Opinion)
[…] Ravenell v Auto Club Ins Ass’n, ___ Mich ___; 964 NW2d 577 -4- not a no-fault insurer’s new action for equitable subrogation to recover benefits mistakenly paid.” Rather this “is a subrogation action to enforce a prior order of the court.” Stated otherwise, Hana’s entitlement to PIP benefits was determined in Hana’s 2017 suit and LM General, as Hana’s subrogee, seeks to enforce the earlier order that determined Trumbull was the highest priority insurer under MCL 600.5809, which provides: (1) A person shall not bring or maintain an action to enforce a noncontractual money obligation unless, after the claim first accrued to the person or to someone through whom he or she claims, the person commences the action within the applicable period of time prescribed by this section. (2) The period of limitations is 2 years for an action for the recovery of a penalty or forfeiture based on a penal statute brought in the name of the people of this state. (3) Except as provided in subsection (4), the period of limitations is 10 years for an action founded upon a judgment or decree rendered in a court of record of this state, or in a court of record of the United States or of another state of the United States, from the time of the rendition of the judgment or decree. The period of limitations is 6 years for an action founded upon a judgment or decree rendered in a court not of record of this state, or of another state, from the time of the rendition of the judgment or decree. A judgment entered in the district court of this state before May 25, 1973, is a judgment of a court not of record. A judgment entered in the district court of this state on or after May 25, 1973, except a judgment entered in the small claims division of the district court, is a judgment of a court of record. Within the applicable period of limitations prescribed by this subsection, an action may be brought upon the judgment or decree for a new judgment or decree. The new judgment or decree is subject to this subsection. (4) For an action to enforce a support order that is enforceable under the support and parenting time enforcement act, Act No. 295 of the Public Acts of 1982, being sections 552.601 to 552.650 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, the period of limitations is 10 years from the date that the last support payment is due under the support order regardless of whether or not the last payment is made. LM General’s initial hurdle is that it first raised this contention in its motion for reconsideration. Therefore, it is not properly preserved for appeal.