Lm General Insurance Company V Hartford Insurance Company (Dissenting Opinion)
[…] LM General responded that its suit was not time-barred. The trial court commented to LM General’s counsel that the unpublished case he had provided was inapt and that this case involved a rather straightforward application of the one-year-back rule. The trial court then granted partial summary disposition to Trumbull as to any expenses that LM General had incurred before May 8, 2018. LM General filed a motion for reconsideration, arguing that it was not subject to the oneyear-back rule and its suit was proper under MCL 600.5809, which permits “an action to enforce a noncontractual money obligation” to be filed within 10 years if that obligation is “founded upon a judgment or decree rendered in a court of record of this state . . . .” The trial court denied LM General’s motion for reconsideration. The parties later stipulated to $778.87 as the amount LM General had incurred after May 8, 2018, and the trial court entered a final judgment in LM General’s favor.