People Of Mi V Ayma Jahmal Campbell (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Therefore, the evidence was sufficient to permit a rational trier of fact to find that defendant accosted, enticed, or solicited the complainant with words and actions intended to induce her to engage in a proscribed act. C. DISSEMINATING SEXUALLY EXPLICIT MATTER TO A MINOR Defendant asserts that there was insufficient evidence to support his conviction of disseminating sexually explicit matter to a minor because there was no evidence that defendant exhibited or presented a performance of pornography to the complainant. This argument is unpersuasive. MCL 722.675 provides, in relevant part, as follows: (1) A person is guilty of disseminating sexually explicit matter to a minor if that person does either of the following: (a) Knowingly disseminates to a minor sexually explicit visual or verbal material that is harmful to minors. (b) Knowingly exhibits to a minor a sexually explicit performance that is harmful to minors. MCL 722.671(c) provides as follows: “Exhibit” means to do 1 or more of the following: (i) Present a performance. (ii) Sell, give, or offer to agree to sell or give a ticket to a performance. -6- (iii) Admit a minor to premises where a performance is being presented or is about to be presented.