People Of Mi V Ayma Jahmal Campbell (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Therefore, we conclude that there was sufficient evidence for a jury to convict defendant of using a computer to commit a crime under MCL 752.796. B. ACCOSTING A MINOR FOR IMMORAL PURPOSES Although defendant acknowledges that he may have “assailed” the complainant with his words, he argues that there was insufficient evidence to sustain his conviction of accosting a minor for immoral purposes because there was no evidence that defendant intended to induce or force the complainant to have sexual intercourse. Defendant’s argument lacks merit. MCL 750.145a provides as follows: A person who accosts, entices, or solicits a child less than 16 years of age, regardless of whether the person knows the individual is a child or knows the actual age of the child, or an individual whom he or she believes is a child less than 16 years of age with the intent to induce or force that child or individual to commit an immoral act, to submit to an act of sexual intercourse or an act of gross indecency, or to any other act of depravity or delinquency, or who encourages a child less than 16 years of age, regardless of whether the person knows the individual is a child or knows the actual age of the child, or an individual whom he or she believes is a child less than 16 years of age to engage in any of those acts is guilty of a felony . . . . “Because the Legislature used the disjunctive term ‘or,’ it is clear that there are two ways to commit the crime of accosting a minor.” People v Kowalski, 489 Mich 488, 499; 803 NW2d 200 (2011).