People Of Mi V Ayma Jahmal Campbell (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] (b) Knowingly exhibits to a minor a sexually explicit performance that is harmful to minors. MCL 722.671(c) provides as follows: “Exhibit” means to do 1 or more of the following: (i) Present a performance. (ii) Sell, give, or offer to agree to sell or give a ticket to a performance. -6- (iii) Admit a minor to premises where a performance is being presented or is about to be presented. “Sexually explicit matter” includes a “sexually explicit performance” and “sexually explicit visual material.” MCL 722.673(f). “Sexually explicit performance” means “a motion picture . . . show, representation, or other presentation, that, in whole or in part, depicts nudity, sexual excitement, erotic fondling, sexual intercourse, or sadomasochistic abuse.” MCL 722.673(g). The definition of “sexually explicit visual material” includes a “motion picture film” or “similar visual representation that depicts nudity, sexual excitement, erotic fondling, sexual intercourse, or sadomasochistic abuse . . . .” MCL 722.673(i). In this case, defendant argues that he could not have intended to exhibit the pornography to the complainant.