BARBARA JO KOHL V THOMAS FREDERICK KOHL (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Next, defendant argues that the trial court failed to satisfy the requirements of MCL 552.19 and MCR 3.211(B)(3) because they require final resolution of the property rights of the parties. But in this case, defendant argues, the mediated settlement agreement “awards property and then -6- takes it away, directing the parties to come to an agreement concerning the entity that would hold a sizable portion of the marital estate without definition or certainty.” To the extent we understand this argument, we disagree. MCL 552.19 provides: Upon the annulment of a marriage, a divorce from the bonds of matrimony or a judgment of separate maintenance, the court may make a further judgment for restoring to either party the whole, or such parts as it shall deem just and reasonable, of the real and personal estate that shall have come to either party by reason of the marriage, or for awarding to either party the value thereof, to be paid by either party in money.