PEGASUS WIND LLC V TUSCOLA AREA AIRPORT ZONING BOARD OF APPEALS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] MCR 7.216(A)(7) and MCR 7.219(A). City of Bay City v Bay County Treasurer, 292 Mich App 156, 172; 807 NW2d 892 (2011). /s/ Elizabeth L. Gleicher /s/ Stephen L. Borrello /s/ Brock A. Swartzle We reject the AZBA’s appellate argument that the statute only requires a condition to be reasonable or necessary. This argument suggests that the AZBA has the power to impose conditions that it deems necessary but that are objectively unreasonable or conditions that appear reasonable but that are clearly unnecessary. The plain language of MCL 259.454(1) permits a variance to be granted subject to any “condition or condition subsequent” that is “reasonable” and “that the board of appeals considers necessary to effectuate the purposes of [the AZA].” Thus, any condition must be both reasonable and necessary. Id. 5 -7-