PEGASUS WIND LLC V TUSCOLA AREA AIRPORT ZONING BOARD OF APPEALS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] [Id.]4 Considering that the November 27, 2019 order in this case merely returned the parties to their pre-variance-denial status and that the order does not contain any language providing to the contrary, the circuit court did not preclude the AZBA from imposing conditions on the subject variances as the AZBA was authorized to do under both the applicable ordinance and statute. Id; MCL 259.454(1). In doing so, the AZBA fully complied with the circuit court’s November 27, 2019 order because it granted the variances as was required. Contrary to Pegasus Wind’s argument on appeal, MCL 259.461 does not compel a different conclusion on this point. In relevant part, MCL 259.461 provides that the “court shall have 4 In this case, the FAA has issued determinations of no hazard relative to these wind turbines. -5- exclusive jurisdiction to affirm, modify, or set aside the decision brought up for review, in whole or in part, and if need be, to order further proceedings by the board of appeals.” Relying on this statute, Pegasus Wind argues that the AZBA was without authority to add conditions when granting the variances because the circuit court did not order further proceedings by the AZBA in the November 27, 2019 order.