PEGASUS WIND LLC V TUSCOLA AREA AIRPORT ZONING BOARD OF APPEALS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The circuit court thus expressed in this order, with respect to a final outcome, only a decision that the variances must be granted rather than denied; the circuit court 3 The circuit court in this case was functioning as an appellate court rather than a trial court. See MCL 259.460; MCR 7.122(A)(1); MCR 7.103(A)(3). -4- expressed no opinion regarding whether the granted variances could or could not include conditions. MCL 259.454(1), which is contained within the Airport Zoning Act (AZA), MCL 259.431 et seq., authorizes an airport zoning board of appeals to grant variances “subject to any reasonable condition or condition subsequent that the board of appeals considers necessary to effectuate the purposes of this act.” This provision provides in full as follows: A person desiring to erect a structure, or increase the height of a structure, or permit the growth of a tree, or otherwise use property in violation of the airport zoning regulations adopted under this act, may apply to the board of appeals, for a