GEN-WEALTH INC V BRIAN A FRECKMAN (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The trial court dismissed Count I because Gen-Wealth failed to establish that Freckman or Korhorn Financial misappropriated any information that amounted to a trade secret. The Legislature provided that a person may recover damages for the misappropriation of a trade secret. See generally MCL 445.1901 et seq. The damages “include both the actual loss caused by misappropriation and the unjust enrichment caused by misappropriation that is not taken into account in computing actual loss.” MCL 445.1904. In the absence of other reasonable measures, “the damages caused by misappropriation may be measured by imposition of liability for a reasonable royalty for a misappropriator’s unauthorized disclosure or use of a trade secret.” Id. -13- In the trial court, Gen-Wealth argued that Freckman acquired knowledge of Gen-Wealth’s trade secret involving the number of households that Freckman managed while with Gen-Wealth and the total of the assets that he held under management at that time.