IN RE NICHOLAS MOSTAFA HEIDARISAFA (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id. (quotation marks and citation omitted). B. ANALYSIS Before a probate court may order an individual to receive involuntary mental health treatment, it must find that the individual is “a person requiring treatment.” Portus, 325 Mich App at 385. “A judge . . . shall not find that an individual is a person requiring treatment unless that fact has been established by clear and convincing evidence.” MCL 330.1465. The mental health code defines a person requiring treatment three ways. See MCL 330.1401(1). Relevant to this appeal, only the definition in MCL 330.1401(1)(a) is pertinent. It defines a person requiring treatment as “[a]n individual who has mental illness, and who as a result of that mental illness can reasonably be expected within the near future to intentionally or unintentionally seriously physically injure himself, herself, or another individual, and who has engaged in an act or acts or made significant threats that are substantially supportive of the expectation.” On appeal, respondent does not dispute that he has a mental illness. Instead, he contends that the February 2018 acts, which occurred approximately two years before the present hearing, were too remote to support a finding that he is a person requiring treatment under MCL 330.1401(a)(a).