ELIAS YAGHNAM V JOHN DOE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id. B. ANALYSIS Michigan Insurance Company argues that the applicable limitations period is set forth in MCL 600.5805(2), which provides: (2) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the period of limitations is 3 years after the time of the death or injury for all actions to recover damages for the death of a person or for injury to a person or property. Yaghnam argues that the applicable limitations period is set forth in MCL 600.5807(9), which provides: (9) The period of limitations is 6 years for an action to recover damages or money due for a breach of contract that is not described in subsections (2) to (8). To determine the applicable limitations period, a court considers the “gravamen of an action” from the complaint as a whole, looking beyond procedural labels, to determine the exact nature of the claim. Adams v Adams, 276 Mich App 704, 710-711; 742 NW2d 399 (2007).