NICOLE VEDRODE V MUTEE H ABDOLE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] (g) Introduction of noise, odor, or other nuisance. According to plaintiff’s complaint, her claim that defendant violated MCL 600.2918(1) and (2) was predicated on defendant’s act of changing the locks and plaintiff’s allegation that plaintiff did not have legal authority to evict her from the mobile home. However, another provision of this statute, contained in MCL 600.2918(3)(a),7 provides that “[a]n owner’s actions do not unlawfully interfere with a possessory interest if . . . [t]he owner acts pursuant to court order.” As the trial court found, plaintiff was evicted from the property pursuant to an order of eviction issued by the district court.