Dana Slocum V Scott Carter (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] His arguments fail to provide this Court with a basis upon which to conclude that the trial court clearly erred by finding that plaintiff failed to prove his claim of oppression; therefore, the trial court also did not err by refusing to order the remedy of dissolution.7 We affirm. Having fully prevailed on appeal, defendant may tax costs under MCR 7.219. /s/ Christopher M. Murray /s/ Jane E. Markey /s/ Michael J. Riordan MCL 450.4515(2) defines “willfully unfair and oppressive conduct” as “a continuing course of conduct or a significant action or series of actions that substantially interferes with the interests of the member as a member.” See also MCL 450.1489(3) (similar definition in relation to shareholders). 6 Plaintiff’s argument on appeal with respect to dissolution asserts only that the trial court erred by failing to dissolve the limited partnerships and corporations.