PEOPLE OF MI V DONALD PIERRE JETT (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] See MCL 777.42(1)(f). Changing the score of OV 12 to one point means that defendant is entitled to resentencing because the subtraction of nine points for OV 12 lowers defendant’s guidelines minimum range. See People v Francisco, 474 Mich 82, 92; 711 NW2d 44 (2006). B. OV 14 As previously stated, defendant also argues that the trial court erred by scoring 10 points for OV 14. OV 14 addresses the offender’s role in the offense. MCL 777.44(1). 10 points are assessed for OV 14 when “[t]he offender was a leader in a multiple offender situation . . . .” MCL 777.44(1)(a). Zero points are assessed for OV 14 when “[t]he offender was not a leader in a multiple offender situation . . . .” MCL 777.44(1)(b). MCL 777.44 does not define “multiple offender situation” or “leader.” See MCL 777.44. This Court has defined “multiple offender situation” as “a situation consisting of more than one person violating the law while part of a group.”