PEOPLE OF MI V DONALD PIERRE JETT (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Accordingly, on the record presented to us, we conclude that counts two, three, and four were not contemporaneous felonious acts because there was no evidence that those acts occurred within 24 hours of February 9. See MCL 777.42(2)(a)(i). We note that the prosecutor did not file a response to defendant’s application for leave to appeal or file a responsive pleading of any nature in this appeal. 5 -4- However, our review of the record does reveal legally sufficient evidence that count five occurred within 24 hours of February 9. Under MCL 333.7405(1)(d), a person may not “[k]nowingly keep or maintain a . . . dwelling . . . that is used for keeping or selling controlled substances in violation of this article.” Defendant testified that he sold Quick methamphetamine at his residence on February 9. His PSIR also indicated that he sold methamphetamine to the CI on February 8. There was sufficient evidence that count five occurred within 24 hours of the sentencing offense because defendant used his house