WIELAND CORP V NEW GENETICS LLC (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] It “is designed to protect the right of all contractors and subcontractors to payment for wages and materials,” Pitsch v ESE Mich, Inc, 233 Mich App 578, 602; 593 NW2d 565 (1999), and it is to “be liberally construed to secure the beneficial results, intents, and purposes of th[e] act,” MCL 570.1302(1). It is well settled that the CLA was enacted for the dual purpose of (1) protecting “the rights of lien claimants to payment for expenses and” (2) protecting “property owners from paying twice for these expenses.” Solution Source, 252 Mich App at 373-374. MCL 570.1118(1) provides, in pertinent part: An action to enforce a construction lien through foreclosure shall be brought in the circuit court for the county where the real property described in the claim of lien is located. If the real property is located in more than 1 county or judicial circuit, the action may be brought in any of the counties where the real property is located. [Emphasis added.] Although MCL 570.1118(1) provides that the circuit court is the judicial forum in which a party must bring a foreclosure claim, MCL 570.1118(1) does not provide that the circuit court is the only forum for all underlying and tangential claims related to a foreclosure claim.