WIELAND CORP V NEW GENETICS LLC (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] See e.g., Rooyakker & Sitz, PLLC v Plante & Moran, PLLC, 276 Mich App 146, 156; 742 NW2d 409 (2007) (“Just because the [Michigan Antitrust Reform Act] provides jurisdiction to the circuit court, it does not follow that it precludes arbitration.”). Indeed, if the Legislature had intended to exempt all claims under the CLA from arbitration, it could have done so. Because MCL -5- 570.1118(1) does not do so, the trial court erred by relying on this statutory subsection to support that the CLA claim was not subject to arbitration. Additionally, MCL 570.1117 does not preclude arbitration. MCL 570.1117(1) requires that “[p]roceedings for the enforcement of a construction lien and the foreclosure of any interests subject to the construction lien shall not be brought later than 1 year after the date the claim of lien was recorded.” MCL 570.1117(5) provides that “[i]n connection with an action for foreclosure of a construction lien, the lien claimant also may maintain an action on any contract from which the lien arose.” Thus, MCL 570.1117(1) provides a one-year statute of limitations for bringing a foreclosure action, Church & Church, Inc v A-1 Carpentry, 483 Mich 885, 885; 759 NW2d 877 (2009), and MCL 570.1117(5) “allows a lien claimant to bring an underlying contract action at the same time as the lien