WIELAND CORP V NEW GENETICS LLC (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] MCL 570.1117(6) provides that, “a lien claimant who has been made a party to an action for foreclosure of a construction lien may enforce his or her own construction lien in the action by a cross-claim or counterclaim, and the owner or lessee may timely join other or potential lien claimants in the action.” Additionally, MCL 570.1118(2) provides: In an action to enforce a construction lien through foreclosure, the court shall examine each claim and defense that is presented and determine the amount, if any, due to each lien claimant or to any mortgagee or holder of an encumbrance and their respective priorities. The court may allow reasonable attorneys’ fees to a lien claimant who is the prevailing party. The court also may allow reasonable attorneys’ fees to a prevailing defendant if the court determines the lien claimant’s action to enforce a construction lien under this section was vexatious. MCL 570.1119 establishes rules governing priority of construction liens.