WIELAND CORP V NEW GENETICS LLC (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Additionally, as discussed by Wieland, other provisions of the CLA demonstrate a statutory scheme to resolve all related foreclosure claims in one proceeding, in part to prioritize construction liens and protect the property owner from liability for more than the amount agreed to in the initial general contract. For example, MCL 570.1107(2) provides that “[a] construction lien under [the -6- CLA] attaches to the entire interest of the owner or lessee who contracted for the improvement, including any subsequently acquired legal or equitable interest.” (Emphasis added.) MCL 570.1107(6) provides: If the real property of an owner or lessee is subject to multiple construction liens, the sum of the construction liens shall not exceed the amount the owner or lessee agreed to pay the person with whom he or she contracted for the improvement as modified by all additions, deletions, and other amendments, less payments made by or on behalf of the owner or lessee, pursuant to either a contractor’s sworn statement or a waiver of lien, in accordance with this act. MCL 570.1117(6) provides that, “a lien claimant who has been made a party to an action for foreclosure of a construction lien may enforce his or her own construction lien in the action by a cross-claim or counterclaim, and the owner or lessee may timely join other or potential lien claimants in