WIELAND CORP V NEW GENETICS LLC (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The trial court erred by ruling otherwise. B. JOINDER OF SUBCONTRACTORS Next, appellants argue that Wieland improperly joined other subcontractors in this action in order to obfuscate its own claims and to force appellants to litigate all of Wieland’s claims in circuit court rather than through arbitration. We disagree. The CLA provides in MCL 570.1117(4) that “[e]ach person who, at the time of filing the action, has an interest in the real property involved in the action which would be divested or otherwise impaired by the foreclosure of the lien, shall be made a party to the action.” Thus, MCL 570.1117(4) requires each person with an interest in the real property to be made a party to the action if the person’s interest in the real property “would be divested or otherwise impaired by the foreclosure of the lien[.]” See Wolfenbarger v Wright, ___ Mich App ___, ___; ___ NW2d ___ (2021) (Docket No. 350668); slip op at 15 (noting that “[t]he use of the word ‘shall’ denotes mandatory action”).