WIELAND CORP V NEW GENETICS LLC (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] MCR 3.602(C) provides, in pertinent part, as follows: [A]n action or proceeding involving an issue subject to arbitration must be stayed if an order for arbitration or motion for such an order has been made under this rule. If the issue subject to arbitration is severable, the stay may be limited to that issue. If a motion for an order compelling arbitration is made in the action or proceeding in which the issue is raised, an order for arbitration must include a stay. MCL 691.1687(7) provides that “[i]f the court orders arbitration, the court on just terms shall stay any judicial proceeding that involves a claim subject to the arbitration. If a claim subject to the arbitration is severable, the court may limit the stay to that claim.” Thus, as discussed by appellants, Michigan courts have authority to stay proceedings pending arbitration proceedings.