PEOPLE OF MI V THOMAS LEE DENOMIE JR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] People v Crawford, 429 Mich 151, 156-157; 414 NW2d 360 (1987). Failure to raise this issue before the commencement of the preliminary examination results in a waiver to any such remedy. Id. at 161. Defendant did not raise this issue before the preliminary examination took place on September 17, 2019. He first raised it in his petition for a writ of habeas corpus, filed October 3, 2019, and several more times before trial. Therefore, defendant has waived this issue. Id. Moreover, MCL 766.7 provides that “[a]n adjournment, continuance, or delay of a preliminary examination may be granted by a magistrate without the consent of the defendant or -9- the prosecuting attorney for good cause shown. A magistrate may adjourn, continue, or delay the examination of any cause with the consent of the defendant and prosecuting attorney.” At the November 21, 2019 hearing on the motion to withdraw filed by defendant’s first attorney, Harrington, defendant asserted that the prosecutor had adjourned the preliminary examination without 48 hours’ notice, and past the statutory timelines.