PEOPLE OF MI V THOMAS LEE DENOMIE JR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] He also interviewed Denomie Sr., Morin, and Frechen. The information from these witnesses provided Officer Perrault with probable cause to arrest defendant. Id. “Ordinarily, searches or seizures conducted without a warrant are unreasonable per se,” unless an exception to the warrant requirement applies. People v Woodard, 321 Mich App 377, 383; 909 NW2d 299 (2017) (citation and quotation marks omitted). Officer Perrault testified at the preliminary examination that he did not have a warrant when he arrested defendant at Denomie Sr.’s house. However, MCL 764.15(1) provides, in relevant part: (1) A peace officer, without a warrant, may arrest a person in any of the following situations: * * * (b) The person has committed a felony although not in the peace officer’s presence. (c) A felony in fact has been committed and the peace officer has reasonable cause to believe the person committed it. (d) The peace officer has reasonable cause to believe a . . . felony has been committed and reasonable cause to believe the person committed it. Thus, defendant can show no plain error affecting his substantial rights when Officer Perrault had statutory authority to arrest defendant without a warrant where reasonable cause existed to believe that defendant had committed a felony—AWIGBH. Additionally, defendant seems to argue that because