CITY OF PORT HURON V HARSHAD MEHTA (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Accordingly, the court granted plaintiff’s request to strike the witnesses. On appeal, defendants assert that the trial court erred when it concluded that the proposed expert testimony was irrelevant. We disagree. Defendants rely on MCL 29.7a to support their position that they could challenge the decision of plaintiff’s fire chief to demolish the Cereal and Carmel buildings to reach the interior of the main building where the fire was primarily burning because those actions were unnecessary. Defendants’ reliance on MCL 29.7a is misplaced. MCL 29.7a, which is part of Michigan’s Fire Prevention Code, MCL 29.1 et seq., provides: -6- (1) Subject to section 7d, if the state fire marshal or the commanding officer of the fire department of a city, village, township, or county, or a fire fighter in uniform acting under the orders and directions of the commanding officer determines a dangerous condition exists, the state fire marshal, the commanding officer of the fire department of a city, village, township, or county, or the fire fighter in uniform acting under the orders and direction of the commanding officer upon finding an emergency condition dangerous to persons or property, may take all necessary steps and prescribe all necessary restrictions and requirements to protect persons and property until the dangerous condition is abated. (2) Subject to section 7d, the state fire marshal, the commanding officer of the fire department of a city, village, township, or county, or a fire fighter in uniform acting under the orders and directions of the commanding officer, responding to a fire or emergency call, who, upon arriving at the scene of a fire or emergency, finds a condition dangerous to persons or property, may take all necessary steps and requirements to protect persons and property until the dangerous condition is abated. (3) The state fire marshal or the commanding officer of the fire department of a city, village, township, or county, or a fire fighter in uniform acting under the orders and direction of the commanding officer may investigate causes and effects related to dangerous conditions. [Emphasis added.] Defendants interpret this statute as a limit on a fire chief’s discretion when confronted with an emergency situation.