PEOPLE OF MI V STEPHEN EUGENE GOODMAN (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] People v Dobek, 274 Mich App 58, 82; 732 NW2d 546 (2007). This Court “examines jury instructions as a whole, and, even if there are some imperfections, there is no basis for a reversal if the instructions adequately protected the defendant’s rights by fairly presenting to the jury the issues to be tried.” People v Dumas, 454 Mich 390, 396; 563 NW2d 31 (1997). The jury convicted defendant of three counts of CSC-I, under MCL 750.520b(1)(a). The statute provides that a person is guilty of CSC-I “if he or she engages in sexual penetration with another person and if . . . [t]hat other person is under 13 years of age.” MCL 750.520b(1)(a). “The elements of CSC-I under MCL 750.520b(1)(a) are that (1) the defendant engaged in sexual penetration with another person and (2) the other person was under 13 years of age.” People v Lockett, 295 Mich App 165, 187; 814 NW2d 295 (2012).