PEOPLE OF MI V STEPHEN EUGENE GOODMAN (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id. (cleaned up). The Michigan Supreme Court has established that “CSC II is a cognate lesser offense of CSC I.” People v Lemons, 454 Mich 234, 253-254; 562 NW2d 447 (1997). This is because “CSC II requires proof of an intent not required by CSC I—that defendant intended to seek sexual arousal or gratification.” Id. at 253. “In short, it is possible to commit CSC I without first having committed CSC II.” Id. at 254. See also Nyx, 479 Mich at 117-118. In People v Cornell, 466 Mich 335; 646 NW2d 127 (2002), the Supreme Court examined the implications of MCL 768.32(1), which provides: Except as provided in subsection (2), upon an indictment for an offense, consisting of different degrees, as prescribed in this chapter, the jury, or the judge in a trial without a jury, may find the accused not guilty of the offense in the degree charged in the indictment and may find the accused person guilty of a degree of that offense inferior to that charged in the indictment, or of an attempt to commit that offense. Applying this statutory language to the case before it, the Supreme Court held that “a requested instruction on a necessarily included lesser offense is proper if the charged greater offense requires the jury to find a disputed factual element that is not part of the lesser included offense and a