TIMOTHY SEBALD V BELDING AREA SCHOOLS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] And each reflects that plaintiff responded, sometimes at length, to Ostrander’s questions and observations. The reports reflect that Ostrander provided additional, optional feedback for two of the four evaluations. Plaintiff does not establish that the provided feedback was insufficient. Moreover, section 1249(2)(e)(v) specifically mandates only that districts provide teachers with feedback within 30 days of classroom observations. Plaintiff does not argue that defendants failed to do this, and the record is clear that they did. Concerning a midyear progress report, MCL 380.1249(2)(d) mandates that districts must provide a midyear progress report only for a teacher in their first year and for teachers “who received a rating of minimally effective or ineffective in his or her most recent annual year-end evaluation.” As plaintiff highlights and the evidence demonstrates, plaintiff did not have a minimally effective or ineffective rating in his most recent annual year-end evaluation. In 20152016, he was rated as “effective.” There was thus no requirement for a midyear progress report.