TIMOTHY SEBALD V BELDING AREA SCHOOLS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] This factor shall be based on whether the individual contributes to the overall performance of the school by making clear, significant, relevant contributions above the normal expectations for an individual in his or her peer group and having demonstrated a record of exceptional performance. (iii) Relevant special training. This factor shall be based on completion of relevant training other than the professional development or continuing education that is required by the employer or by state law, and integration of that training into instruction in a meaningful way. [MCL 380.1248(1)(b).] Section 1248(3) provides that: If a teacher brings an action against a school district or intermediate school district based on this section, the teacher’s sole and exclusive remedy shall be an order of reinstatement commencing 30 days after a decision by a court of competent jurisdiction. The remedy in an action brought by a teacher based on this section shall not include lost wages, lost benefits, or any other economic damages. Plaintiff does not, on appeal, advance any argument in regard to his discipline record, his contributions, or any of the other enumerated factors in § 1248(1)(b).