TIMOTHY SEBALD V BELDING AREA SCHOOLS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] We address plaintiff’s arguments with respect to each statutory provision, beginning with MCL 380.1249. -2- A. MCL 380.1249 MCL 380.1249 governs teacher evaluation systems. A school district must evaluate its teachers “at least annually while providing timely and constructive feedback.” MCL 380.1249(1)(a). MCL 380.1249(2)(d) provides that “[t]he performance evaluation system must include a midyear progress report for a teacher who is in the first year of the probationary period . . . , or who received a rating of minimally effective or ineffective in his or her most recent annual year-end evaluation.” Section 1249(2)(e) provides, in relevant part, that evaluators must review a teacher’s lessons plans before each observation and that school administrators must provide feedback to the teacher within 30 days of the observation.