ANDREA CARLOMUSTO V JOHN M COLASANTI DDS PC (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Thus, her allegations raise questions of medical judgment that would require expert testimony and thereby satisfy the second-prong. Bryant, 471 Mich at 423. Because both prongs of the Bryant test are met, “the action is subject to the procedural and substantive requirements that govern medical malpractice actions.” Lucas, 299 Mich at 360 (quotation marks and citation omitted). The statute of limitations for a medical malpractice claim is two years. MCL 600.5805(8). Pursuant to MCL 600.5838a(1), “a claim based on the medical malpractice of a person or entity . . . accrues at the time of the act or omission that is the basis for the claim of medical malpractice, regardless of the time the plaintiff discovers or otherwise has knowledge of the claim.” Defendants assert Dr. Colasanti last treated plaintiff in November 2016, and plaintiff has not disputed this. Plaintiff filed her complaint in July 2019—more than two years after Dr. Colasanti last treated her. Plaintiff’s claim was therefore barred by the statute of limitations.