IN RE L CHRISTIAN MINOR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] “A party cannot simply assert an error or announce a position and then leave it to this -2- Court to discover and rationalize the basis for [her] claims, or unravel and elaborate for [her her] argument, and then search for authority either to sustain or reject [her] position,” In re TK, 306 Mich App at 712 (quotation marks and citation omitted; alterations in original). Next, mother argues that the trial court erred by removing the child from mother’s custody at the October 8, 2019 hearing without making findings under MCL 712A.13a(9) and MCR 3.965(C)(2). MCL 712A.13a(9) provides as follows: (9) The court may order placement of the child in foster care if the court finds all of the following conditions: (a) Custody of the child with the parent presents a substantial risk of harm to the child’s life, physical health, or mental well-being. (b) No provision of service or other arrangement except removal of the child is reasonably available to adequately safeguard the child from risk as described in subdivision (a). (c) Continuing the child’s residence in the home is contrary to the child’s welfare. (d) Consistent with the circumstances, reasonable efforts were made to prevent or eliminate the need for removal of the child. (e) Conditions of child custody away from the parent are adequate to safeguard the child’s health and welfare. MCR 3.965(C)(2) contains substantially similar language. As an initial matter, mother did not raise any objection to the removal in the trial court; this issue is therefore unpreserved and reviewed for plain error.