PEOPLE OF MI V ROTUNDA DEMTRIUS MCCRAY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Therefore, whether a trial court may impose a consecutive sentence is a question of statutory interpretation, which is reviewed de novo.” People v Clark, 315 Mich App 219, 224; 888 NW2d 309 (2016) (citations omitted). The trial court’s decision to impose a consecutive sentence “is reviewed for an abuse of discretion, i.e., whether the trial court’s decision was outside the range of reasonable and principled outcomes.” People v Norfleet, 317 Mich App 649, 654; 897 NW2d 195 (2016). MCL 750.81d(1) provides that “an individual who assaults, batters, wounds, resists, obstructs, opposes, or endangers a person who the individual knows or has reason to know is performing his or her duties is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 2 years or a fine of not more than $2,000.00 or both.” MCL 750.81d(6) provides that “[a] term of imprisonment imposed for a violation of this section may run consecutively to any term of imprisonment imposed for another violation arising from the same transaction.” The use of the term “may” in a statute denotes discretionary or permissive action. Wilcoxon v City of Detroit Election Comm, 301 Mich App 619, 631; 838 NW2d 183 (2013).