MAUREEN GENTRY V STATE OF MICHIGAN (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id., citing Nawrocki v Macomb Co Rd Comm, 463 Mich 143, 156; 615 NW2d 702 (2000). In contrast to the broad expression of governmental immunity from tort liability, the GTLA provides six exceptions to immunity that are narrowly construed. Yono, 499 Mich at 648. One of these is the highway exception, which exposes the governmental agency to liability for failure to maintain the highways within its jurisdiction in reasonable repair. Id. at 646. In that regard, MCL 691.1402(1) provides, in relevant part: Each governmental agency having jurisdiction over a highway shall maintain the highway in reasonable repair so that it is reasonably safe and convenient for public travel. A person who sustains bodily injury or damage to his or her property by reason of failure of a governmental agency to keep a highway -4- under its jurisdiction in reasonable repair and in a condition reasonably safe and fit for travel may recover the damages suffered by him or her from the governmental agency. . . . [T]he duty of a governmental agency to repair and maintain highways, and the liability for that duty, extends only to the improved portion of the highway designed for vehicular travel and does not include sidewalks, trailways, crosswalks or any other installation outside of the improved portion of the highway designed for vehicular travel. . . . Thus, the duty imposed by the highway exception extends only to the “improved portion of the highway designed for vehicular travel.” Our Supreme Court has held that this duty does not extend to areas outside of the portion of the highway designed for vehicular travel, such as the shoulder of the highway, even if that outside portion could temporarily be used by a vehicle traveling on the highway.